St. Paul CYO Basketball

c7sqw3i8amavofzwzl2fodx5z8l.png


2019-2020 Regular Season

913-229-6215

Coaches

  • 3rd/4th Grade
    • Girls - Mary Vega
      • Contact info for Mary: 913-263-3210 or e-mail
    • Boys - Abel Calix & Vania Rodriguez
      • Contact Info for Abel: 913-674-7026 or e-mail
      • Contact Info for Vania: 913-292-4095 or e-mail
  • 5th/6th Grade
    • Girls - Mark Mathy
      • Contact Info for Mark M.: 816-516-6206 or e-mail
    • Boys - Mark Donegan
      • Contact Info for Mark D.: 913-206-5294 or e-mail
  • 7th/8th Grade
    • Girls - TBA
    • Boys - Jon Reboulet
      • Dawn Bellau is helping Jon with communication. Please contact her at 504-782-3534 or e-mail

Knights of Columbus Free Throw Contest

This year the K of C Free Throw contest will be a joint event including St. Paul’s, Prince of Peace, and John Paul II.  The contest will be held at the Prince of Peace Gym on Sunday, January 12th from 6:00 to 9:00 PM.   Registration begins at 6pm and ends at 6:30pm but we plan to start groups shooting by 6:15pm.
 
Eligible contestants are girls and boys ages 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14.  The Council winners will be able to compete in the District Free Throw contest immediately following the Council contests.  So please bring a copy of a birth certificate or age verification for the District contest.
 
Please use the following link to download the registration form:
 
https://koc1913.org/event-sign-up
 

Practices

All practices will be held at Prairie Trail Middle School (21600 W 107th St, Olathe, KS 66061).

Your coach will be in touch with specific start date for your child's team, but practices can start as early as Monday, October 28th.

Following that, unless otherwise indicated by your coaches, our regular practice schedule for each grade will be as follows:

Days: 

Monday and Thursday

Times: 

6:00 - 7:00 PM - 3rd/4th Grade Girls & 5th/6th Grade Girls

7:00 - 8:00 PM - 3rd/4th Grade Boys & 5th/6th Grade Boys

8:00 - 9:30 PM - 7th/8th Grade Girls & 7th/8th Grade Boys

Here is a list of all dates that St. Paul will have Gym access.  Unless you hear otherwise from your coach, your child's team will hold practice on all of the following dates:

January: 13th (Monday), 16th (Thursday), 23rd (Thursday), 27th (Monday) and 30th (Thursday)

February: 3rd (Monday), 6th (Thursday), 10th (Monday), 20th (Thursday), 24th (Monday) and 27th (Thursday)

March: 2nd (Monday) and 5th (Thursday)


2020 Schedule

NOTE: The following schedules are subject to change.  Every effort will be made to ensure any schedule changes are noted here, but please visit https://www.cyojwa.org/schedules-c1c8q for the most up-to-date schedules.  The Division for each team is noted below to help with navigating to schedules on the CYOJWA site.

  • 3rd/4th Grade Girls (Vega) – Team 1

*Girls - 3rd Grade I Division 

    • 1/11 @ 8:00AM (HOME) vs Good Shepherd (Morris)
      • Location: Good Shepherd (12800 W 75th St, Shawnee, KS 66216)
    • 1/18 @ 9:10AM (HOME) vs St. Agnes (Edwards)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 1/25 @ 12:00PM (HOME) vs Ascension (Streck)
      • Location: Ascension (9510 W 127th St, Overland Park, KS 66213)
    • 2/1 @ 9:10AM (HOME) vs Holy Rosary Wea (Gardner)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/8 @ 10:20AM (Away) vs St. Patrick (Parks)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/15 @ 9:10AM (Away) vs Nativity (Erkmann)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/22 @ 9:10AM (HOME) vs Holy Spirit (O’Shea)
      • Location: Holy Rosary Wea (22705 Metcalf Ave, Bucyrus, KS 66013)

 

  • 3rd/4th Grade Girls (Vega) – Team 2

*Girls - 3rd Grade I Division 

    • 1/11 @ 9:10AM (HOME) vs Ascension (Streck)
      • Location: Good Shepherd (12800 W 75th St, Shawnee, KS 66216)
    • 1/18 @ 10:20AM (Away) vs Holy Cross (Mentzer)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 1/25 @ 8:00AM (Away) vs St. Patrick (Parks)
      • Location: St. Patrick (1086 N 94th St, Kansas City, KS 66112)
    • 2/1 @ 8:00AM (HOME) vs St. Agnes (Edwards)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/8 @ 9:10AM (Away) vs Good Shepherd (Morris)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/15 @ 8:00AM (HOME) vs Corpus Christi (Federico)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/22 @ 8:00AM (Away) vs Holy Rosary Wea (Gardner)
      • Location: Holy Rosary Wea (22705 Metcalf Ave, Bucyrus, KS 66013)

 

  • 3rd/4th Grade Boys (Calix/Rodriguez)

*Boys - 3rd Grade I Division 

    • 1/11 @ 11:30AM (HOME) vs Ascension (Ewing)
      • Location: Ascension (9510 W 127th St, Overland Park, KS 66213)
    • 1/18 @ 11:30AM (Away) vs Good Shepherd (Ahlstedt)
      • Location: Good Shepherd (12800 W 75th St, Shawnee, KS 66216)
    • 1/25 @ 1:50PM (HOME) vs Nativity (Powers)
      • Location: John Paul 2 (6915 W 71st St, Overland Park, KS 66204)
    • 2/1 @ 8:00AM (Away) vs Sacred Heart (Menghini)
      • Location: Sacred Heart (5501 Monticello Rd, Shawnee, KS 66226)
    • 2/8 @ 8:00AM (Away) vs St. Michael (Rider)
      • Location: St. Michael the Archangel (14251 Nall Ave, Overland Park, KS 66223)
    • 2/15 @ 8:00AM (HOME) vs Ascension (Jandric)
      • Location: St. Joseph (11505 Johnson Dr, Shawnee, KS 66203)
    • 2/22 @ 9:10AM (Away) vs St. Agnes (Walsh)
      • Location: St. Agnes (5250 Mission Rd, Roeland Park, KS 66205)

 

  • 5th/6th Grade Girls (Mathy)

*Girls - 5th Grade AAA Division 

    • 1/11 @ 6:30PM (HOME) vs Cure of Ars (Zmijewski)
      • Location: Ascension (9510 W 127th St, Overland Park, KS 66213)
    • 1/18 @ 6:30PM (Away) vs Holy Trinity (Todd)
      • Location: Holy Trinity (13600 W 92nd St, Lenexa, KS 66215)
    • 1/25 @ 11:30AM (Away) vs St. Joseph (Jake)
      • Location: St. Joseph (11505 Johnson Dr, Shawnee, KS 66203)
    • 2/1 @ 11:30AM (HOME) vs Good Shepherd (Rockford)
      • Location: Good Shepherd (12800 W 75th St, Shawnee, KS 66216)
    • 2/8 @ 11:30AM (HOME) vs St. John the Evangelist
      • Location: Prince of Peace (16000 W 143rd St, Olathe, KS 66062)
    • 2/14 @ 6:00PM (HOME) vs Ascension (Foster)
      • Location: Ascension (9510 W 127th St, Overland Park, KS 66213)
    • 2/22 @ 12:40PM (Away) vs St. Agnes (Grilliot)
      • Location: St. Agnes (5250 Mission Rd, Roeland Park, KS 66205)

 

  • 5th/6th Grade Boys (Donegan)

*Boys - 5th Grade AAAA Division 

    • 1/11 @ 1:50PM (HOME) vs St. Joseph (Chrissy)
      • Location: St. Joseph (11505 Johnson Dr, Shawnee, KS 66203)
    • 1/18 @ 12:40PM (Away) vs Cure of Ars (Wright)
      • Location: Cure of Ars (9403 Mission Rd, Leawood, KS 66206)
    • 1/25 @ 12:40PM (HOME) vs Holy Cross (Newman)
      • Location: Holy Cross (8101 W 95th St, Overland Park, KS 66212)
    • 2/1 @ 11:30AM (HOME) vs Ascension (Madison)
      • Location: Prince of Peace (16000 W 143rd St, Olathe, KS 66062)
    • 2/7 @ 6:00PM (Away) vs Sacred Heart (Saville)
      • Location: Holy Spirit (11300 W 103rd St, Overland Park, KS 66214)
    • 2/15 @ 1:50PM (HOME) vs St. Joseph (Chrissy)
      • Location: Holy Cross (8101 W 95th St, Overland Park, KS 66212)
    • 2/22 @ 1:50PM (Away) vs Cure of Ars (Wright)
      • Location: Nativity (3700 W 119th St, Leawood, KS 66209)

 

  • 7th/8th Grade Boys (Reboulet)

*Boys - 8th Grade AAAA Division 

    • 1/11 @ 1:50PM (HOME) vs St. Agnes (Cole)
      • Location: St. Agnes (5250 Mission Rd, Roeland Park, KS 66205)
    • 1/18 @ 3:00PM (HOME) vs Cure of Ars (Jones)
      • Location: Prince of Peace (16000 W 143rd St, Olathe, KS 66062)
    • 1/25 @ 3:00PM (HOME) vs Sacred Heart (Gammill)
      • Location: Prince of Peace (16000 W 143rd St, Olathe, KS 66062)
    • 2/1 @ 6:30PM (Away) vs Resurrection (Cummings)
      • Location: Good Shepherd (12800 W 75th St, Shawnee, KS 66216)
    • 2/8 @ 1:50PM (Away) vs Prince of Peace (Luther)
      • Location: Holy Cross (8101 W 95th St, Overland Park, KS 66212)
    • 2/15 @ 12:40PM (Away) vs St. Michael (Hamo)
      • Location: St. Michael the Archangel (14251 Nall Ave, Overland Park, KS 66223)
    • 2/22 @ 1:50PM (Away) vs Ascension (Oliver)
      • Location: St. Joseph (11505 Johnson Dr, Shawnee, KS 66203)